Donald C. Decluitt v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] In fact, I think it's just an expounding on the testimony that they have given throughout this trial of this case in chief. I find--in listening to the testimony, I find no exculpatory statements that I feel would have an effect, one way or the other, on the outcome of this case.



    Based on the testimony presented at the hearing by Larry and Shirley, the trial judge denied the request to reopen the evidence.

    Governing Statute and Standard of Review

    Reopening of the evidence in a case is governed by Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981). "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Id. The trial court's decision to reopen a case is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Cain v. State, 666 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). The discretion is not unlimited, however. Id.