Diana Flores Peinado v. State ( 2015 )
[…] jury acted rationally, at least absent a showing to the contrary.” Alvarado v. State, 
    912 S.W.2d 199
    , 216 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (quoting Richardson v. State, 
    879 S.W.2d 874
    , 882 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1993)).
    Mistake of Fact
    A defendant is entitled to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence,
    whether the evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or uncontradicted, and regardless of how
    the trial court views the credibility of the defense. Celis v. State, 
    416 S.W.3d 419
    , 429 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2013).      Section 8.02(a) of the penal code provides that “[i]t is a defense to
    prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his
    mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.” TEX.
    –19–
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011). The phrase “kind of culpability” in section 8.02(a)
    means “culpable mental state.” 
    Celis, 416 S.W.3d at 430
    (quoting Beggs v. State, 
    597 S.W.2d 375
    , 378 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980)).