Diana Flores Peinado v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Thomas v. State, 
    444 S.W.3d 4
    , 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting 
    Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13
    ).
    –13–
    Kidnapping
    A person commits the offense of kidnapping if that person intentionally or knowingly
    abducts another person. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a). The term “abduct” means to
    restrain a person with the intent to prevent liberation by either (1) secreting or holding the person
    in a place where the person is unlikely to be found, or (2) using or threatening to use deadly
    force. See 
    id. § 20.01(2).
    To “restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without
    consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one
    place to another or by confining the person.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1).
    Restraint is “without consent” if it
    is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception, or by any means, including acquiescence of
    the victim, if “the victim is a child who is less than 14 years of age or an incompetent person and
    the parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the
    movement or confinement.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1)(B)(i).
    A kidnapping becomes a completed offense when “a restraint is accomplished, and there
    is evidence that the actor intended to prevent liberation and that he intended to do so by either
    secretion or the use or threatened use of deadly force.” Mason v. State,