Dale Alan Curtis v. William J. Kountz ( 2006 )
[…] Lastly, Curtis maintains that the allegedly retaliatory taking of his personal property "was unlawful for the purpose of the Theft Liability Act."

    Curtis argues that his claims are brought pursuant to "Texas Government Code, Chapter 2001" rather than 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (2) However, section 2001.226 states, "This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.226 (Vernon 2000). It appears that Curtis complains of the taking of certain personal property during an inspection of his cell by TDCJ officials. Such a claim clearly falls within the exclusion set forth in section 2001.226. See Tex.