in the Matter of A.W.T. ( 2006 )
[…] We affirm the trial court's order. A juvenile court has broad discretion to determine the proper disposition of a juvenile who has been adjudicated as engaging in delinquent behavior. In the Matter of C.G., 162 S.W.3d 448, 452 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2005, no pet.). Absent an abuse of discretion, a reviewing court will not disturb the court's findings. Id. We conclude the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's order and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

    Section 54.04(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that no disposition may be made at the disposition hearing "unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A juvenile court must include the following determinations in its order committing a child to the Texas Youth Commission:

    (A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;