Raymond Young v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The order shall specify the time, place and manner of making the inspection and taking the copies and photographs of any of the aforementioned documents or tangible evidence; provided, however, that the rights herein granted shall not extend to written communications between the State or any of its agents or representatives or employees. Nothing in this Act shall authorize the removal of such evidence from the possession of the State, and any inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the State.



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Article 39.14(a) provides for discovery of evidence that is "material to any matter involved in the action and which [is] in the possession, custody or control of the State or any of its agencies." Id.

    The discovery statute is not self-executing. A defendant must file a motion, give notice to other parties, and show good cause for the discovery. Id.