Ruben Orozco v. State ( 1993 )
[…] Following the main charge of the indictment were allegations of two prior felony convictions.

          The State has filed no brief in this case. The offense of "Retaliation" with which Appellant is charged in the primary portion of the indictment is defined in V.T.C.A. Section 36.06(a) of the Penal Code as follows:

    "(a)A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, informant, or a person who has reported the occurrence of a crime."


    The only witness to testify was S.V. Pinkstone, the complainant, who testified that he was employed by the Houston Police department as a police officer, and had been so employed for eight and one-half years.