in the Estate of Joe Ray Hatter ( 1999 )
[…] Id. § 5(c). To assure that contested probate matters are heard by a judge who is a lawyer, that section also allows the constitutional county judge to transfer contested matters to a statutory court on his own motion and requires that he transfer contested matters on motion of a party. Id. The transferee court may hear the contested matter “as if originally filed in such court.” Id.

          Section 145(h) of the Probate Code, however, provides:

    When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.


    Id. § 145(h) (Vernon 1980). Based on this section, the Amarillo Court has recently held: