in the Interest of B.L.D. and B.R.D., Children ( 2001 )
[…] The State went on to suggest that because there was no waiver of the conflict as to the appeal, we should report the appellate lawyer’s breach of rule of ethics 1.06. We should point out to the State that the fact the record does not show a waiver as to the appeal does not mean there has not been one. Furthermore, the State’s silence about the substance of this issue, and its diversion to an attack on the ethics of the appellate lawyer, do nothing to assist in resolving the issue.

    The Right to Effective Assistance of Counsel

          Section 107.013 of the Family Code provides that in a termination suit, the court must appoint an attorney for an indigent parent. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Furthermore, “[i]f both parents of the child are entitled to the appointment of an attorney . . . and the court finds that the interests of the parents are not in conflict, the court may appoint a single attorney . . . to represent the interests of both parents.” Id. (b). Villarrial was appointed under this statute. The statute impliedly endorses the principle that a parent whose parental rights are in jeopardy has a right to counsel retained or, if the parent is indigent, appointed to defend those rights.