Stephen C. Cole and Robert Strack v. Michael McWillie, Wanda Juanita Phillips, and Delvonne Burke ( 2015 )
[…] To support this contention, Appellees rely on Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.069 (WEST 2008). Cole and
    Strack respond that Section 16.069 cannot be used to revive Appellees’ claim to
    disaffirm the deed. Cole and Strack also claim that Appellees have waived this
    argument on appeal because Appellees did not specifically plead Section 16.069 as
    grounds for avoiding the affirmative defense of statute of limitations and because
    Appellees did not assert Section 16.069 as an alternative ground in their motion for
    summary judgment.
    Section 16.069(a) provides: “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of
    the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the
    action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it
    would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.” In such a
    case, “[t]he counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day
    after the date on which the party’s answer is required.” 
    Id. § 16.069(b).
          However, a party seeking to avail itself of a rule in avoidance of a statute of