David Harrell v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Officers conducting surveillance of the Jeep requested that a marked vehicle stop Harrell
    for an “unsecured load.” Harrell specifically argues in his second issue that the officers
    had no legal authority to detain him because they did not observe a traffic violation.
    Harrell argues that the dog kennel falling off the top of the Jeep does not fit the definition
    of an unsecured load under the Transportation Code. Harrell points to Section 725.003
    which prohibits the transportation of a load of loose material without having it properly
    secured. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 725.003. A “load” under the Code is defined as a
    “load of loose material.” 
    Id. at §
    725.001(1). “Loose material” is defined as “material that
    can be blown or spilled from a vehicle because of movement or exposure to air, wind
    currents, or other weather. The term includes dirt, sand, gravel, refuse, and wood chips
    but excludes an agricultural product in its natural state.” 
    Id. at §
    725.001(2). The statute
    further defines “refuse” as “trash, rubbish, garbage, or any other discarded material.” 
    Id. at §
    725.001(4-a).
    A trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress is reviewed on appeal for an abuse
    of discretion. State v. Cortez,