Christopher Nicks v. State ( 2002 )
[…] See Hill v. State, 480 S.W.2d 200, 203 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972).

          We review an order revoking community supervision under an abuse of discretion standard. See Lloyd v. State, 574 S.W.2d 159, 160 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Morgan v. State, 695 S.W.2d 334, 336 (Tex. App.—Waco 1985, no pet.).

    AMENDED REVOCATION MOTION

          Nicks’s first point states that the trial court erred by revoking his community supervision when the State filed the amended revocation motion only one day before the hearing. Article 42.12, section 21 (b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states in pertinent part, “The state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Notice is not fundamentally defective if the appellant receives fair notice such that he can adequately prepare his defense. O’Hara v. State, 626 S.W.2d 32, 35 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Ablon v. State, 537 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tex.