Jamie Alberto Ibarra v. State , 456 S.W.3d 349 ( 2015 )
[…] trial court should have appointed different counsel.
    A.       Complaint under the United States and Texas Constitutions
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Texas
    Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to have assistance of counsel.
    See U.S. Const., amend. VI (providing, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
    shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . and to have the assistance of
    counsel for his defense”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (providing, “In all criminal
    prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial . . . and shall have the
    right of being heard by himself or counsel or both . . . .”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 1.05 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Gonzalez v. State, 
    117 S.W.3d 831
    , 836–37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). An element of this constitutional
    right to assistance of counsel is the right of a defendant who does not require
    4