Armando Hernandez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] In particular, he wanted the doctor to testify
    about “how a person with [appellant’s] condition or conditions and diagnoses might handle the stress
    or the difficult circumstances of an interrogation and how he might have issues regarding his
    memory.” However, such opinions are not necessarily within the purview of appropriate testimony
    of a federal employee—even had the VA granted permission for Dr. Bernhardt to testify—as such
    opinions would likely constitute expert or opinion testimony forbidden by the federal regulations.
    See 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a) (“VA personnel shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion
    or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or
    activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States
    Department of Justice.”); see, e.g., Thuesen v. State, No. AP-76,375, 
    2014 WL 792038
    , at *37 (Tex.
    7
    Crim. App. Feb. 26, 2014) (VA authorized treating psychiatrist to testify in accordance with federal