Roosevelt Barnes, Jr. v. Polk County Sheriff Dept., Sheriff Billy Ray Nelson, Sr., Sheriff Mike Nettles, and the Polk County Drug Task Force ( 2007 )
[…] Barnes filed this appeal. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Barnes's claim. The dismissal order is affirmed. (1)

    Barnes argues the trial court erred in dismissing his claim for failing to file an affidavit of previous filings, because he had not filed any previous lawsuits. When an inmate files suit with an affidavit of inability to pay costs, the trial court has broad discretion to dismiss the suit, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that the claim is frivolous or malicious. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2); see also Lentworth v. Trahan, 981 S.W.2d 720, 722 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.). A claim may be found frivolous when "the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(b)(4).