Cypress Creek Emergency Medical Services, Inc. v. Steven Cosby and Kristen Lee Cosby, Individually and A/N/F of Brndyn Cosby and Peyton Cosby ( 2007 )
[…] (a) A taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by, and of the following organizations is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:



    . . . .



    (2) an organization qualifying for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code, . . .



    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.310(a)(2) (Vernon 2002). Titled "Exemption - - Emergency Medical Service Corporation," section 171.083 states: "A nonprofit corporation that is organized for the sole purpose of and engages exclusively in providing emergency medical services, including rescue and ambulance services, is exempted from the franchise tax." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.083 (Vernon 2002).

    The Cosbys do not dispute the fact that Cypress Creek was incorporated in 1975, and received its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code from the Internal Revenue Service that same year.