Brad Lane v. Sharon Birline Young, Bridgette and William Wright and Rita Johnson ( 2007 )
[…] Lane filed a traditional motion for summary judgment asserting the affirmative defense of statutory immunity set out in section 22.0511 of the Education Code. (1) See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511 (Vernon 2006); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). He had the burden to show that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex. 1985). As a defendant, he must conclusively establish each element of his affirmative defense. Science Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez, 941 S.W.2d 910, 911 (Tex. 1997).

    Section 22.0511(a) exempts a professional employee of a school district from personal liability "for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students." (2) Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511(a) (Vernon 2006). As superintendent, Lane was a professional employee of a school district. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.051(a)(1) (Vernon 2006). The superintendent's duties, as set out in the Education Code, include the following: