Rachel Ann Prevost v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, it is not enough to
    present evidence of either a defendant’s mental illness alone or refusal to cooperate
    with counsel—rather, there must be some evidence indicating that the defendant’s
    refusal to rationally engage with counsel is caused by mental illness. Id.
    7
    Prevost alleges that the trial court failed to conduct an informal inquiry. We
    disagree. Prevost filed a Motion to Examine the Defendant Regarding Competency
    and Sanity, which included no specific factual assertions and was not supported by
    an affidavit. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(a) (“A motion suggesting that
    the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial may be supported by affidavits
    setting out the facts on which the suggestion is made.”). After the motion was filed,
    the trial court held a hearing on the motion. At the hearing on the motion, the trial
    court allowed the defense attorney to present the motion and then noted on the record
    “I just don’t hear any evidence she’s incompetent.”