Rachel Ann Prevost v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Crim. App. 2009), superseded by statute on other grounds, Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c-1) (West 2018), as stated in Turner v. State, 
    422 S.W.3d 676
    , 692 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    A criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial without violating
    due process. See Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 688. The Legislature has codified the
    constitutional due-process requirement and the statute includes a framework for
    making competency determinations to ensure that legally incompetent criminal
    defendants do not stand trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 46B.003, 46B.004,
    46B.005 (West 2018). Incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not
    have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a).
    A trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before
    it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett v.
    State, 
    545 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The first step is an informal