Troydon Shannard Glover v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Id. The court explained that a waiver of one's right to self-representation may be found "'if it reasonably appears to the court that defendant has abandoned his initial request to represent himself.'" Id. (quoting Brown v. Wainwright, 665 F.2d 607, 611 (5th Cir. 1982)). The following year the legislature enacted article 1.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which addresses the right to counsel. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Article 1.051(h) provides:

    (h) A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel. If the defendant withdraws a waiver, the trial court, in its discretion, may provide the appointed counsel 10 days to prepare.



    Id. art. 1.051(h).

    A defendant's right to withdraw his waiver of the right to counsel is not without limits. "Trial courts have the duty, and discretion, to maintain the orderly flow and administration of judicial proceedings, including the exercise of a defendant's right to counsel." Medley v. State, 47 S.W.3d 17, 23 (Tex.