Joshua Jordan Hazlewood v. State ( 2019 )
[…] no inferences that Pointe had engaged in any reckless or dangerous driving. 
    Id. at 532.
    We overrule appellant’s first point.
    No Egregiously Harmful Charge Error
    In his second point, appellant argues that he was egregiously harmed by the
    trial court’s erroneous inclusion of the required good-conduct-time instruction in the
    jury charge at punishment because the instruction does not accurately state that he is
    ineligible to earn good-conduct-time credits for parole release until he has served at
    least half his sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (mandating
    instruction); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(d)(1)(B), (2) (“An inmate described by
    Subdivision (1) is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar
    time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or
    30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release
    on parole in less than two calendar years.” (emphasis added)).
    Appellant acknowledges that the court of criminal appeals has held that the
    inclusion of the statutorily required instruction is not error1 in this situation but that
    he raised the issue in this court to preserve it for further review. See Luquis v. State,