EnerQuest Oil & Gas, L.L.C. v. Antero Resources Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] (citing Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v.
    9
    A. Personal Jurisdiction Law
    Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if “(1) the
    Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of
    jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees.”
    Moncrief Oil Int’l Inc. v. OAO Gazprom, 
    414 S.W.3d 142
    , 149 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Moki
    Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 
    221 S.W.3d 569
    , 574 (Tex. 2007)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(1), (2) (providing that “a nonresident does business in
    this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident
    and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state; (2)
    commits a tort in whole or in part in this state”). The requirements of the Texas long-
    arm statute are considered satisfied if the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports
    with federal due process. Twister B.V. v. Newton Research Partners, LP, 
    364 S.W.3d 428
    ,
    434 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.).