Shannon James Wheat v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at *14. The court held:

    [E]ven had Appellant’s cases been tried separately, it is probable that the testimony of the other victims would have been admissible to refute the defensive theory that the complainants for whatever reason, concocted the story. . . .We conclude that the trial court could have reasonably found that joinder of the cases was not unfairly prejudicial against Appellant. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in trying the cases together.

     

    Id. at *15 (emphasis added).

    1. Bifurcation

    Section 2(a) of article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

    In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty, the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed.

     

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has stated:

    Prior to the 1965 Code of Criminal Procedure all trials before the court or jury regardless of plea were unitary trials; that is, the issues of guilt and punishment were submitted at the same time. A bifurcated trial procedure was authorized in the 1965 revision of the Code of Criminal Procedure. The bifurcation statute provides, “In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty, the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed.”  The bifurcation statute “is applicable only to pleas of not guilty before a jury.” The statute “has no application to a trial before the court on a plea of not guilty.”

     

    Barfield v. State, 63 S.W.3d 446, 449-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (footnotes omitted and emphasis added).