Shannon James Wheat v. State ( 2005 )
[…] The defense presented evidence of count one and other offenses committed by Wheat to demonstrate a common scheme of touching and not oral contact: (1) J.C. testified that Wheat took him on a trip, gave him a pill at the motel, and touched J.C.’s penis, but there was no oral contact; (2) J.F. testified that Wheat took him on a trip, attempted to touch J.F.’s penis, but there was no contact with Wheat’s mouth; and (3) T.H. testified that Wheat took him on a trip, touched T.H.’s penis, but Wheat made no contact with his mouth.


    ISSUE TWO: SEVERANCE

    Standard

    Texas Penal Code section 3.04(c) states:

    The right to severance under this section does not apply to a prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b)(2)[3] unless the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires.

     

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.04(c).  Thus, this section provides for a discretionary severance only in the event the trial court determines the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses.  Id.  We review a denial of a discretionary severance under an abuse of discretion standard.  See Howard v. State, 888 S.W.2d 166, 170-71 (Tex. App.—Waco 1994, pet. ref’d).

    Arguments