Randall C. Boyd v. Koons, Fuller, Vanden Eykel & Robertson, P.C. ( 2005 )
[…] (Chief Justice Gray dissenting)

    Affirmed

    Opinion delivered and filed January 5, 2005

    [CV06]

    an>

    Bittle filed a motion for summary judgment, which was granted on Feb. 17, 2003.  The Final Summary Judgment states in relevant part:

    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECLARED that the January 28, 2002, decision of the hearing examiner is final and binding on all parties.

    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECLARED that Defendant has failed to comply with the final decision of the hearing examiner and Texas Local Government Code § 143.053(f).

    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECLARED that Plaintiff is entitled to mandamus relief requiring the City to (1) pay him “full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension” (in the total sum of $19,914.56), and (2) restore and give credit to Plaintiff for sick leave, vacation leave, and holiday leave lost as a result of the suspension (263.5 hours of sick leave[7], 75 hours of vacation leave, and 48 hours of holiday leave), pursuant to Texas Local Government Code §