Randall C. Boyd v. Koons, Fuller, Vanden Eykel & Robertson, P.C. ( 2005 )
[…] See David McDavid Nissan, 84 S.W.3d at 221. Whether an agency has exclusive jurisdiction is a question of law.  Id. at 222. 

    The purpose of the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Act (“Act”) is: “to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.001(a) (Vernon 1999). “The members of the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission shall administer this chapter in accordance with this purpose.”  Id. at § 143.001(b).  “The commission or a commission member designated by the commission may investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect of this chapter and any rules adopted under this chapter and shall determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed.”