Glenda Florene Walker v. State ( 2006 )
[…] App.—Waco 2003), rev’d in part on other grounds, 167 S.W.3d 327 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam); see also San Antonio Credit Union v. O’Connor, 115 S.W.3d 82, 102-03 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied).[7] However, after reducing the amount of mental anguish damages, we must automatically reevaluate the exemplary damages award to determine whether the award is excessive.  See Bunton v. Bentley, 153 S.W.3d 50, 51, 54 (Tex. 2004).

    In doing so, we need not reach the issue of whether the $750,000 exemplary damages award is unconstitutionally excessive, as it is excessive under section 41.008(b) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code.  Section 41.008(b) provides that exemplary damages “may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of…two times the amount of economic damages; plus…an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $ 750,000.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(b)(1)(A)-(B) (Vernon Supp. 2007).

    In Shell Oil Prods. Co. v. Main St. Ventures, 90 S.W.3d 375 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, pet. dism’d by agr.), the Dallas Courtreversed a substantial portion of the actual damages awarded by the jury.”