2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See
    State v. Bassano, 
    827 S.W.2d 557
    , 60 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1992, no pet.) (finding
    defendant-husband to have “a possessory right of use and control of his wife's [car].”).
    2004
    DODGE
    RAM
    1500
    V.
    STATE—APPELLANT’S
    BRIEF
    15
    Thus, as in Silver Chevrolet, Mrs. Alcorn is a “person whose property
    is the subject of the forfeiture 
    proceeding.” 140 S.W.3d at 694
    . Even as a
    possessor, her existing property rights are directly affected,8 thus, she is a
    mandatory party. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(j). See 
    id. art. 59.02(d)
    (stating possessor retains “rights… during pendency of proceedings
    under this chapter as if possession of the property had remained with [her].”)
    And, similar to the Starks in Pine Haven, Mrs. Alcorn could amend
    her answer to assert the limitations defense because appearing in suit does
    not waive service for purposes of that defense. 
    $24,156.00, 247 S.W.3d at 747
    . In fact, Mrs.