2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Civ.
    App.—Corpus Christi 1978, no writ) (stating, when owner files “verified answer denying
    that the property is subject to forfeiture, ‘the burden is on the state to prove [otherwise]”).
    2004
    DODGE
    RAM
    1500
    V.
    STATE—APPELLANT’S
    BRIEF
    26
    or contraband, thus, the trial court erred by granting final summary
    judgment. (For more discussion on these issues, see, infra, at 31-40.)
    b. Mrs. Alcorn asserted the limitations defense.
    The State never mentioned this defense (discussed above at 10-23).
    c. Mrs. Alcorn claimed the defense under Article 59.02(h)(1)(C).
    Mrs. Alcorn asserted the elements of subsection 59.02(h)(1)(C). (I.
    C.R. 127-28). Subsection (h)(1)(C) acts as a separate defense for an innocent
    owner or interest holder who proves she “was not a party to the offense
    giving rise to the forfeiture and that the contraband … was used or intended
    to be used without [her] effective consent … in the commission of the
    offense giving rise to the forfeiture.” 2003 Ford Pickup v. State, No. 04-06-
    00036-CV, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 865, at *8 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    Feb. 7, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining and applying 59.02(h)).
    Subsection 59.04(h) was enacted in 2001, none of the State’s authority