2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 2004
    DODGE
    RAM
    1500
    V.
    STATE—APPELLANT’S
    BRIEF
    10
    1.             The State must serve owners, interest holders, and possessors
    within 30 days of seizure.
    Owners, interest holders, and those “in possession of the property at
    the time of seizure must be served by citation as per Article 59.04(b), (c),
    and (j).” 2 Owners and interest holders of seized property must be served by
    citation with notice of seizure and intended forfeiture (i.e., the petition) just
    like in other civil cases. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(b).
    “If the person in possession of the vehicle at the time of the seizure is
    not the owner or the interest holder of the vehicle, notification shall be
    provided to the possessor in the same manner specified for notification to an
    owner or interest holder.” 
    Id. § (c)
    (emphasis added). Moreover, one “in
    possession of the property at the time it was seized shall be made a party to
    the proceeding.” 
    Id. § (j)
    (emphasis added). Thus, “when the possessor of