Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker ( 2015 )
[…] governmental immunity from suit as a political subdivision, it is undisputed
    that Neighborhood Centers is a private nonprofit corporation and a private
    employer. Its plea to the jurisdiction could not properly have been granted
    unless, as a preliminary matter, it enjoys immunity from suit merely because it
    operates an open-enrollment charter school.
    B.       Texas courts have not decisively afforded entities like
    Neighborhood Centers immunity from suit.
    Neighborhood Centers predicated its plea to the jurisdiction on section
    12.1056 of the Texas Education Code, which provides that open-enrollment
    charter schools are “immune from liability to the same extent as a school
    7
    district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056. 18 As the Texas Supreme Court recently
    noted, section 12.1056 grants open-enrollment charter schools statutory
    “immunity from liability” without mentioning “immunity from suit.” LTTS
    Charter School, Inc. v. C2 Construction, Inc.