Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker ( 2015 )
[…] not argue these other initiatives are “governmental” in nature at all. 25
    22   See Appellant’s Brief, at 13–15.
    23   See Appellant’s Brief, at 27.
    24   See Appellant’s Brief, at 5.
    25   See Appellant’s Brief, at 27.
    13
    The objectives of governmental immunity from suit are not advanced by
    bestowing it on a private nonprofit corporation in this context. Although they
    receive some state funding, 26 the open-enrollment charter schools are not
    funded by public bonds or local tax revenue like public school districts. See
    TEX. EDUC. CODE § 45.001. Nor would any state property purchased or leased
    with funds received by the private nonprofit corporation be subject to
    execution. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(a) (“Property purchased or
    leased with funds received by a charter holder . . . is considered to be public
    property . . . of this state held in trust . . . .”). If its charter is revoked, the
    school ceases to operate as open-enrollment charter school and the private
    nonprofit corporation ceases to receive state finding altogether. See TEX.
    EDUC. CODE § 12.1161(a).