Carol Paselk v. Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Yvonne King ( 2015 )
[…] [bold, underline emphasis added.]
    Again, Rabe attempts to manipulate the law, when she states "Once an application
    is presented, the justice court judge shall issue a warrant to have the animal(s) in
    question seized if the statutory showing of "probable cause to believe the animal has
    been or is being cruelly treated" is met."   Although, on the surface, or "at first blush",
    this statement appears to "sound" good, this is NOT what the law actually says. The
    law very clearly designates ONLY "an animal" or "the animal". Nowhere in the entire
    THSC § 821 statute does the language codified by the Legislature state "animal(s)"
    (plural). THSC actually says:
    THSC, Sec. 821.022. SEIZURE OF CRUELLY TREATED ANIMAL, (a) "If a
    peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county
    or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly
    treated, the officer may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a
    municipal court in the municipality in :which-Jhe animal is located for a warrant to
    seize the animal, (b)0n^showing.ofprobabje:.cause to believe that the animal
    Appellant's Reply Brief- 06-14-00047-CV     •* v.'*                   page 24 of46pages
    has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the
    warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
    hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether
    the animal has been cruelly treated."[bold, underline emphasis added]
    In these two statements, Rabe has quite subtly re-written the law to "exclude"
    other judges in the county from issuing a "warrant to seize the animal", and to say
    "animal(s)" (plural) when the fact really is that the actual law does NOT "exclude"