Roy Blizzard and Donna Blizzard v. Select Portfolio Servicing F/K/A Fairbanks Capital and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company ( 2015 )
[…] endorsement is payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”);
    Robeson v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 02-10-00227-CV, 
    2012 WL 42965
    , at *4
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 5, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same). The trial court did not err in
    concluding that, as a matter of law, SPS was entitled to receive the balloon payment on the note.
    5
    On appeal, the Blizzards maintain that SPS did not conclusively establish its right to
    receive payments under the note. First, the Blizzards point to section 3.201(b) of the Texas Business
    and Commerce Code, which provides that “[i]f an instrument is payable to an identified person,
    negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”
    See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(b). Thus, according to the Blizzards, SPS was required to
    conclusively prove the transfer by which it acquired the note, which they contend it failed to do.