Roy Blizzard and Donna Blizzard v. Select Portfolio Servicing F/K/A Fairbanks Capital and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company ( 2015 )
[…] promissory note.
    6
    court did not err in granting SPS and MTT’s motion for summary judgment that SPS was entitled
    to payment of the balance of the note.
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 12
    The Blizzards alleged in their amended petition that the defendants violated chapter
    12 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by presenting and using documents or other
    records with knowledge that they constituted a fraudulent claim to an interest in real property.
    Section 12.002 provides:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a
    fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or
    personal property;
    (2) intent that the document or other court record be given the same legal effect as
    a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution
    or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01,
    Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an
    interest in real or personal property, and
    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A) physical injury;
    (B) financial injury; or
    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002. The Blizzards alleged that various documents, including
    assignments of their deed of trust to MTT, were fraudulent and that SPS and MTT violated section
    12.002 by making, presenting, or using those documents. SPS and MTT moved for summary judgment