Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Maria Garcia and Anthony Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] judicial review is sought.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 410.302. The appealing party has the burden
    of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 410.303.
    Date of Third-Party Recovery
    We begin by determining when the third-party recovery occurred for purposes of the
    Section 417.002 suspension provision.
    Under the Worker’s Compensation Act, injured workers and their statutory beneficiaries
    may recover money for compensable injuries from either their employer’s worker’s compensation
    carrier or from a third-party tortfeasor. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 417.001(a). However, if an injured
    worker accepts worker’s compensation benefits from the carrier and then elects to recover money
    from a third-party tortfeasor, “the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured
    employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or
    the legal beneficiary.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 417.001(b). “If the recovery” against a third party
    exceeds the insurance carrier’s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall (1) “reimburse itself
    and pay the costs from the amount recovered,” and (2) “pay the remainder of the amount recovered
    to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 417.001(b)(1)-(2).
    “Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required . . . shall be treated
    4
    as an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the claimant is entitled to
    receive under the subtitle.”