•                                         NO. 12-18-00198-CV
[…] Texas Supreme Court’s emergency order relating to Hurricane Harvey. See 
    id. § 74.051
    (West
    2017); Emergency Order Authorizing Modification and Suspension of Court Procedures in
    Proceedings Affected by Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 17-9091 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2017), available at
    http://www.txcourts.gov/media/1438759/179091.pdf (Emergency Order 9091).                               We first will
    address whether the trial court correctly determined that the limitations period was tolled. See
    
    Muzyka, 293 S.W.3d at 385
    .
    Section 74.051 Notice
    Section 74.051 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give
    written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health
    care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in
    any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by
    the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
    ....
    (c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to
    and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all
    parties and potential parties.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a), (c).
    In the instant case, the summary judgment record contains an affidavit from Sana Abid, an
    attorney assigned to Franklin’s case. In her affidavit, Abid states, in pertinent part, as follows: