Christopher L. Skinner v. Danny Martin Oil Trust ( 2004 )
[…] Chief Justice

     

    Before Chief Justice Gray,

              Justice Vance, and

              Justice Reyna

    Appeal dismissed

    Opinion delivered and filed July 21, 2004

    [CV06]

    ight: 0.388889in">      In his first point, Calhoun claims that the trial court committed fundamental error in submitting a jury charge which contained an element not contained in the applicable law that lowered the State's burden of proof.

          Section 22.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or invalid individual:

    (1) serious bodily injury;

    (2) serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment;

    (3) disfigurement or deformity; or

    (4) bodily injury.

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a) (Vernon 1994). The indictment and the charge both charged that Calhoun intentionally or knowingly engaged in conduct that caused serious bodily injury or disfigurement or deformity. The engage in conduct language was previously used in section 22.04(a) before it was amended in 1991. In the application portion of the charge, the trial court instructed the jury:

    Our law provides that to be guilty of the offense of injury to a child as alleged in the indictment, the defendant must have intentionally or knowingly caused serious bodily injury or disfigurement or deformity to Dreon Oscar Calhoun. Therefore, if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did cause the serious bodily injury or disfigurement or deformity of Dreon Oscar Calhoun by placing or holding the said Dreon Oscar Calhoun over or on or near an open flame or heat source, or by placing or holding or immersing the said Dreon Oscar Calhoun in a hot liquid, or by a manner and means to the Grand Jury unknown; or did then and there intentionally or knowingly by omission cause serious bodily injury, or deformity, or disfigurement to Dreon Oscar Calhoun, a child 14 years of age or younger, by leaving the said Dreon Oscar Calhoun in or on or around a source of hot liquid unattended by a person capable of caring for Dreon Oscar Calhoun, and the defendant had assumed care, custody or control of Dreon Oscar Calhoun, and the defendant was the parent of Dreon Oscar Calhoun, with the