Gary Reed Walp v. Connie Hunter ( 2004 )
[…] He filed a grievance complaining of Hunter’s conduct which was denied by prison officials. Walp received the final denial of this grievance on July 16, 2002. Walp then attempted to file suit against Hunter in a district court in Walker County, where he was then imprisoned. A Walker County district judge notified Walp by letter dated August 12 that his suit should be filed in Liberty County under section 15.019 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Walp filed suit in Liberty County on August 21, thirty-six days after he received written notice that his grievance was denied.

          Section 14.005(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a trial court to dismiss an inmate lawsuit which is subject to the prison grievance system “if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002). We review a dismissal pursuant to Chapter 14 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Allen v. Tex. Dept. Crim. Just., 80 S.W.3d 681, 682 (Tex.