Gary Reed Walp v. Connie Hunter ( 2004 )
[…] See id. (citing Jobe v. INS, 238 F.3d 96, 100 (1st Cir. 1999)).

          There are really two filing requirements at issue here. The first is the 31-day limit established by section 14.005(b). Walp was plainly aware of this requirement. The second is the mandatory venue provision of section 15.019 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code which provides in pertinent part, “[a]n action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2002).

          Walp contends that his suit did not “accrue” until he received notice that his grievance was denied. Thus, he contends that Walker County is the county of proper venue.