Pedro Martinez, Superintendent of San Antonio Independent School District v. San Antonio Alliance of Teachers and Support Personnel ( 2019 )
[…] legislators or even a unanimous legislative chamber are not evidence of the collective intent of the
    2
    We note TEA sent a letter to SAISD’s superintendent making the approval of the proposed contract with Democracy
    Prep contingent on several modifications to the contract. Perhaps the Legislature imposed the consultation
    requirement under section 11.174(c) only on open-enrollment charter schools because section 11.174(a)(2) requires
    the Commissioner to approve contracts with entities granted a charter under Subchapter C. The Commissioner’s
    approval under section 97.1079 of the rules is not required for contracts with open-enrollment charter schools. See
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.174(l) (“Except as expressly provided by this section, the commissioner may not impose
    additional requirements on an open-enrollment charter school to be eligible for a contract under Subsection (a).”); 19
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.1079(a) (“This section applies only to independent school districts that intend to contract to
    partner to operate a campus and receive benefits under Texas Education Code (TEC) § 11.174(a)(2).”). Since this is