Pedro Martinez, Superintendent of San Antonio Independent School District v. San Antonio Alliance of Teachers and Support Personnel ( 2019 )
[…] including requirements for an entity and the contract with the entity, including the
    standards required for an entity to receive approval under Subsection (a)(2).
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.174(k)-(l) (emphasis added).
    Despite the clear text of section 11.174 differentiating between contracts under Subsection
    (a)(1) and contracts under Subsection (a)(2), the Alliance argues in its brief that section 12.0522(d)
    of the Code equates an entity granted a charter under Subchapter C with an entity granted a charter
    under Subchapter D. Section 12.0522(d) provides that Subchapter D, which governs open-
    enrollment charter schools, applies to a campus granted a charter under Subchapter C “as though
    the campus were granted a charter under Subchapter D, and the campus is considered an open-
    enrollment charter school.” 
    Id. § 12.0522(d).
    The Alliance’s argument ignores that section
    12.0522(d) refers to a “campus” being considered an open-enrollment charter school and does not
    equate the “governing body of an open-enrollment charter school” with an entity granted a