Pedro Martinez, Superintendent of San Antonio Independent School District v. San Antonio Alliance of Teachers and Support Personnel ( 2019 )
[…] independent school districts that intend to contract to partner to operate a campus and receive
    benefits under Texas Education Code (TEC) § 11.174(a)(2).” 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.1079(a).
    Furthermore, section 97.1079(d)(1) of the rules requires the Commissioner to approve an
    eligibility approval request form in furtherance of section 11.174(a)(2)’s requirement that a
    contract between a school district and an entity granted a charter under Subchapter C must be
    approved by the Commissioner. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.174(a)(2) (providing for contract
    to operate the district campus with “on approval by the commissioner, an entity granted a charter
    by the district under Subchapter C, Chapter 12, that is eligible to be awarded a charter under
    Section 12.101(a)”); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.1079(d)(1). Finally, section 97.1079(d)(2) of the
    rules requires the Texas Education Agency to review eligibility approval requests submitted by
    applicants. 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.1079(d)(2). With regard to the eligibility approval request