Pedro Martinez, Superintendent of San Antonio Independent School District v. San Antonio Alliance of Teachers and Support Personnel ( 2019 )
[…] 11.174 of the Code, a school district campus that receives an overall performance rating of
    unacceptable can qualify for an exemption from the sanctions the Commissioner could otherwise
    impose if the board of trustees of the district contracts to partner to operate the district campus
    with: (1) “the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school;” or (2) “on approval of the
    Commissioner, an entity granted a charter by the district under Subchapter C, Chapter 12, that is
    -4-
    04-18-00421-CV
    eligible to be awarded a charter under Section 12.101(a).” 
    Id. § 11.174(a),
    (f). Section 11.174(c)
    provides:
    Before entering into a contract as provided by this section, a school district must
    consult with campus personnel regarding the provisions to be included in the
    contract between the school district and the open-enrollment charter school. All
    rights and protections afforded by current employment contracts or agreements may
    not be affected by the contract entered into between the school district and an open-
    enrollment charter school under this section.
    
    Id. § 11.174(c)
    (emphasis added). Given that section 11.174(a) permits contracts under section
    11.174 to be entered into with entities having two different classes of charters, and section
    11.174(c) refers to only one of those classes, the clear text of the statute supports the position of
    SAISD’s superintendent and trustees that the legislature intended to require consultation under
    section 11.174(c) only if the contract is between a school district and an open-enrollment charter
    school. Entergy Gulf States, 
    Inc., 282 S.W.3d at 437
    (“Where text is clear, text is determinative
    of [legislative] intent.”).
    This position is further bolstered when section 11.174 is read as a whole. Levinson Alcoser
    Assocs., 
    L.P., 513 S.W.3d at 493