Thomas Little v. State ( 2015 )
[…] appellant were sufficient under federal law to advise defendants of their
    rights before they can be questioned while in custody, RR vol. 9, p. 10, l. 18-
    22, which was an attempt to have this videotaped statement become
    4
    “No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of
    custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless: . . . (2) prior to the statement but during the
    recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2
    above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives
    any rights set out in the warning. . . .”
    5
    “No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial
    interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal
    proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that: (a) the
    accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received from the person to
    whom the statement is made a warning that: . . . (5) he has the right to
    terminate the interview at any time[.]”
    16
    admissible under Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 38.22, § 8(2):
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a written,
    oral, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result
    of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in