City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Hill to ambiguity is of no consequence.
    In the future, once a potential application is made for permitting under Table
    4 then in effect, and, if a landowner subject to its application were to disagree with
    the City’s application at that point, the statute provides an appeal process
    administratively to a board of adjustment.       Texas Local Gov’t. Code Ann. §
    211.009 (West 2008) (outlining authority of board of adjustment to hear and decide
    on allegations of error in a zoning determination by an administrative official);
    Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.010 (West 1997) (outlining process for appeal
    to board of adjustment).     If, after that point, disagreement exists, the statute
    provides for an appeal to a court. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011 (West
    4
    2008) (“Any of the following persons may present to a district court, county court,
    or county court at law a verified petition stating that the decision of the board of
    adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the
    illegality[.]”). No application of an ordinance by the City has occurred; as a result,
    this dispute fails to be proper or ripe.
    C.    Standing fails for Appellees’ “void contract zoning” theory. The claim
    further fails as no zoning action occurred and the City is not bound to pass