City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] potential basis for the application of section 37.006(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    No ordinance exists related to the approval of the Development Agreement.
    6
    Second, and an independent bar to Appellees’ zoning theory, Section
    212.172 of the Texas Local Government Code provides nine different options as
    authority to contract with a landowner in a city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction which
    also provide the ability to regulate land use it would not otherwise have. Tex.
    Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172 (b)(1)-(9) (West 2011).                That includes
    authorizing “enforcement by the municipality of land use and development
    regulations other than those that apply within the municipality’s boundaries, as
    may be agreed to by the landowner and the municipality.” 
    Id. at §
    212.172 (b)(4).
    The City proceeded within the statutory authority provided for a development
    agreement. CR V1 243-250 attached at Appendix Tab 2 attaching Development
    and Annexation Agreement between the City of Shavano Park and Lockhill
    Ventures, LLC.