•                                                                               ACCEPTED
[…] Moore’s statement is misleading. The Federal Lawsuit was dismissed because Valentine
    signed a declaration swearing that John Moore ceased using the Houston BBB’s name
    and logo, thereby agreeing to the very relief sought by the Houston BBB. CR125¶21.
    4
    been decided against it. Waived and settled points cannot thwart the application of
    the TCPA here.
    1.     First Attempted       Relitigation:    Inapplicable    Statutory
    Exemption
    John Moore first raises an issue that was decided against it in the First Legal
    Action—application of the TCPA exemption in §27.010(b).             That exemption
    provides that the TCPA does not apply to actions “brought against a person
    primarily engaged in the business of selling … goods or services, if the statement
    or conduct arises out of the sale … of goods, services, or … a commercial
    transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or
    customer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §27.010(b). This Court has
    concluded that “the exemption does not apply” to these facts. John Moore 
    Servs., 441 S.W.3d at 354
    (determining that the intended audience of the Houston BBB’s