Baltasar D. Cruz v. James Van Sickle, Karl- Thomas Musselman ( 2015 )
[…] APPELLANT’S SECOND MOTION FOR EN BANC RECONSIDERATION OF
    COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION OF DECEMBER 3, 2014                                                        Page 15
    BCJV.RcnsdrEnBnc2.Mtn
    Melissa Bellan;
    (c) the El Paso Court of Appeals’ holding in Alphonso v. Deshotel, 
    417 S.W.3d 194
    , 201
    (Tex.App.–El Paso 2013, no pet.), that an attorney’s affidavit concerning his client’s attorney’s
    fees must be admitted into evidence at a hearing on attorney’s fees in order to be considered
    evidence of the attorney’s fees;
    (d) the plain language of Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC (i.e., “[t]he party offering the affidavit
    in evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to
    the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of
    the case”), which expressly contemplates that affidavits filed under Ch. 18 TCPRC must be
    offered into evidence in order to be considered as evidence; and
    (e) the cases cited above holding that a party’s failure to introduce an affidavit concerning