Michael Earitt White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. See 
    Wilson, 391 S.W.3d at 135
    (citing Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997)).    The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is
    authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s
    burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and
    adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.” See 
    Wilson, 391 S.W.3d at 135
    .
    D.       The Law: Driving While License Invalid.
    Section 521.457(a) of the Texas Transportation Code Annotated
    provided in pertinent part that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    operates a motor vehicle on a highway:
    (2) during a period that the person’s driver’s license or
    privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state;
    See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.457(a)(2) (West 2013).
    -12-
    Examination of the statute in question reveals these required elements:
    (1) A person;
    (2) whose license or driving privilege has been cancelled,
    suspended or revoked;