IN RE TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
[…] Id. at 106-107.
    Based upon the foregoing rulings, the Dallas Court of Appeals held that the
    governmental entities’ immunity barred the utility’s condemnation action against them and
    dismissed the utility’s condemnation action with prejudice. 
    Id. at 107.
    The utility then filed
    a petition for review, which the Texas Supreme Court granted. Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. LLC
    v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 
    369 S.W.3d 845
    (Tex. 2012). While the utility's petition for
    review was pending, the Legislature added Section 37.053(d) to the Utilities Code, which
    provides: “For transmission facilities ordered or approved by the [PUC] ..., the rights
    extended to an electric corporation under Section 181.004 [i.e., eminent domain] include all
    public land, except land owned by the state, on which the commission has approved the
    construction of the line.” 
    Id. at 848.
    In its opinion, the Texas Supreme Court stated: “We assume, without deciding, that
    governmental entities are immune from condemnation suits.” 
    Id. at 849.
    The Supreme Court
    then discussed how to analyze whether or not the statute granting the power of eminent