IN RE TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
[…] to jurisdiction before taking any other action is designed to avoid such a waste of time and
    resources.
    Fourth, regardless of TRWD’s characterization of the status of the action in the trial
    court as an “administrative,” it is a “suit” for purposes of governmental immunity. A “suit”
    is “any proceeding in a court of justice by which an individual pursues that remedy in a court
    of justice which the law affords him.” Jaster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 
    438 S.W.3d 556
    , 564
    18
    (Tex. 2014). Section 49.222 – the statutory basis for TRWD’s power of eminent domain –
    expressly refers to this action filed against Lazy W as a “suit.” T EX . W ATER C ODE §
    49.222(b) (“a district or a water supply corporation shall not be required to give bond for
    appeal or bond for costs in any condemnation suit or other suit to which it is a party ....”).
    Section 49.222(b) also says the “right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the manner
    provided in Chapter 21, Property Code.” Chapter 21 in turn refers to condemnation actions
    nineteen times as “cases” and twice as “suits.”
    In City of Sachse, Texas v. Kansas City S., 
    564 F. Supp. 2d 649
    , 653 (E.D. Tex. 2008),
    a city filed a condemnation proceeding against a railroad and the trial court appointed