IN RE TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
[…] of cases as authority for the utility’s position that governmental immunity does not apply to
    a condemnation action. 
    Id. at 100.
    8
    Third, the utility contended that pre-codified eminent domain law gave it the power
    to condemn public land; that the power to condemn public land necessarily waives
    governmental immunity; and that the codification of its eminent domain power in T EX. U TIL.
    C ODE § 181.004 did not change is pre-existing power to condemn public lands. The Court
    examined § 181.004 – the statute that granted the power of eminent domain to the utility –
    which provides that an electric corporation has the power to “enter on, condemn, and
    appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.”
    T EX. U TIL. C ODE § 181.004. The Code Construction Act defines a “person” to include a
    “governmental subdivision or agency,” but also states that doing so “does not indicate
    legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no