IN RE TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
[…] 11
    the new Section 37.053(d) clearly and unambiguously waived the immunity of the
    governmental entities in an action filed by an electric utility and applied retroactively to the
    governmental entities. As a result, the Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals and
    remanded the case to the trial court. 
    Id. D. The
    statute granting the power of eminent domain to TRWD does not clearly
    and unambiguously waive the governmental immunity of Lazy W.
    In its petition for condemnation, TRWD alleged that it “has the power of eminent
    domain under Texas Water Code § 49.222 to acquire land, property and easements by
    condemnation in the manner provided in the Texas Property Code” (CR 2). Section 49.222
    provides:
    (a) A district or water supply corporation may acquire by
    condemnation any land, easements, or other property inside or
    outside the district boundaries, or the boundaries of the
    certificated service area for a water supply corporation,
    necessary for water, sanitary sewer, storm drainage, or flood
    drainage or control purposes or for any other of its projects or
    purposes, and may elect to condemn either the fee simple title or
    a lesser property interest.
    (b) The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the
    manner provided in Chapter 21, Property Code, except that a
    district or a water supply corporation shall not be required to
    give bond for appeal or bond for costs in any condemnation suit
    or other suit to which it is a party and shall not be required to
    deposit more than the amount of any award in any suit.
    (c) The power of eminent domain may not be used for the
    condemnation of land for the purpose of acquiring rights to
    underground water or of water or water rights.
    T EX. W ATER C ODE § 49.222.
    12
    As noted above, “for the Legislature to waive sovereign immunity by enacting a
    statute, it must do so by clear and unambiguous language.” Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep't v.
    Garland, 
    313 S.W.3d 920
    , 925 (Tex. App. – Tyler 2010, no pet.).