IN RE TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
[…] 2013 WL 652721
    (Tex. App. – Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2013, orig. proc.) (not released for publication); Raymond Overseas Holding, Ltd.
    v. Curry, 
    955 S.W.2d 470
    , 471 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 1997, orig. proc.). Cf. In re Francis,
    
    186 S.W.3d 534
    , 538 (Tex. 2006).
    II.    Alternatively, the Court should deny mandamus relief because the trial court must
    determine whether it has jurisdiction before it appoints commissioners.
    A.     As a governmental entity, Lazy W has governmental immunity.
    Lazy W is “a municipal utility district created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
    Constitution.” T EX. S PEC. D IST. L OC. L AWS C ODE § 8380.002. Municipal utility districts are
    “governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government
    and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions ... as may be conferred
    by law.” T EX . C ONST. A RT. XVI, § 59. Lazy W “has the powers and duties necessary to
    accomplish the purposes for which the district is created.” T EX. S PEC. D IST. L OC. L AWS C ODE
    § 8380.101. Lazy W “has the powers and duties provided by the general law of this state,