Joe Sidney Williams v. State ( 2009 )
[…] On cross-examination, Edminston admitted that the razor blade was not in its original condition and that it was adapted for some purpose, but "the potentiality of the capability of this instrument to inflict serious bodily injury or death is not nonexistent or remote."

              Horton argues that the State did not present any evidence that he actually used or possessed the razor blade. He also contends that the State did not prove that the razor blade could inflict serious bodily harm. Under section 46.10, "a person commits an offense if, while confined in a penal institution, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly 1) carries on or about his person a deadly weapon; or 2) possesses or conceals a deadly weapon in the penal institution." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.10. To be deadly, a weapon must be manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury, or its manner of use or intended use be capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Id. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon 1994).