IN RE WADE BYRON MORGAN
[…] __________________________________________________________________
    Original Proceeding
    75th District Court of Liberty County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. CR22130-B
    __________________________________________________________________
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    In this original mandamus proceeding, Wade Byron Morgan asks this Court
    to compel the trial court to enter a judgment nunc pro tunc. Morgan claims his
    sentence is void because he was sentenced to serve thirty years in prison for a second
    degree felony. Morgan has not shown that he was convicted under section
    30.02(c)(2) and not section 30.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code. See generally 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02
    (d) (West 2019) (“An offense under this section is a felony
    of the first degree if: (1) the premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense
    1
    entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or
    committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.”).1
    To obtain mandamus relief, Morgan must show that he has a clear and
    indisputable right to the act sought to be compelled. Banales v. Court of Appeals for
    Thirteenth Judicial Dist., 
    93 S.W.3d 33
    , 35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Relator has not