in the Interest of J.J.S., D.D.S., and L.S., Children , 272 S.W.3d 74 ( 2008 )
[…] Further, the trial court found that no credible evidence supported Laura’s
    contention that the findings of fact were made arbitrarily or unreasonably under all the
    evidence presented in this case.
    Laura contends that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that her
    points were frivolous and asks us to reverse the trial court’s order.
    Standard of Review
    Section 263.405(d)(3) requires a trial court to determine whether “the appeal is
    frivolous as provided by Section 13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(d)(3). Section 13.003(b) of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code provides, “In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may
    consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate
    review.” 
    Id. § 13.003(b)
    (Vernon 2002).
    We review the court’s decision under an abuse-of-discretion standard. In re S.T.,
    --- S.W.3d at ---, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 3920 at *1; In re M.N.V., 
    216 S.W.3d 833
    , 834 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.);