Fernandez, James ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Geick, 349 S.W.3d at 548
    (holding that when the State unnecessarily pled that the theft was by deception but
    provided no proof of deception, the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction); 
    Leal, 975 S.W.3d at 640
    (holding that when the indictment alleged theft was committed by acquiring
    property without the effective consent of the owner “by deception,” the State was required to prove
    this allegation).
    The Texas Penal Code contains multiple definitions of the word “deception.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 31.01(1) (West 2014). The definition of “deception” applicable to this case is “failing
    to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the
    -8-
    04-14-00039-CR
    transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor
    does not now believe to be true.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)(B).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence showed that Fernandez
    purchased nontransferable/nonrefundable airline tickets for travel to Orlando on county business.