Oscar Taylor and Denise Taylor v. Adrienne A. Henny and Damon K. Henny ( 2015 )
[…] Similarly, there is no
    evidence here that the Taylors were aware of the terms of the Asset Purchase
    Agreement so that they could know with substantial certainty that their failure to
    12
    sign the new Weingarten lease documents would allow Coozans to withdraw from
    the sale.
    Second, the record shows that Adrienne Henny was a vice-president and
    secretary of Cayennes, and Damon Henny was a director. PX13 (7RR21, 39). As
    an officer twice over, nothing prevented Adrienne Henny from executing the lease
    assignment on behalf of Cayennes. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 3.103 (officers “shall
    perform the duties in the management of the entity and have the authority as
    provided by the governing documents of the entity or the governing authority that
    elects or appoints the officer.”). Thus, it was not “impossible” for Adrienne Henny
    to make the assignment in her official corporate capacities without the need for
    Denise Taylor’s participation.
    There was no evidence presented by the Hennys that the Taylors interfered