Turner v. State,
[…] , 395 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); Bouchillon v. Collins, 
    907 F.2d 589
    , 593 (5th Cir.1990).
    27     See Reed v. State, 
    112 S.W.3d 706
    , 710 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref'd) (“It is not enough for counsel to allege
    unspecified difficulties in communicating with the defendant.”) (citing 
    Moore, supra, at 394
    ).
    28     Loftin v. State, 
    660 S.W.2d 543
    , 546–47 (Tex.Crim.App.1983).
    29     In 2003, the Legislature comprehensively revised the procedures governing determinations of competency to stand trial, repealing
    former Article 46.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and replacing it with current Chapter 46B. See Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
    ch. 35, §§ 1 & 15, pp. 57–68 & 72, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
    30     See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
    determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may
    be incompetent to stand trial.”).
    31     Montoya v. State, 
    291 S.W.3d 420
    , 425 (Tex.Crim.App.2009) ( “suggestion” means the same as bona fide doubt under former statutory
    provisions; hence, “[i]f a trial judge has a bona fide doubt about the competency of the defendant, he or she shall conduct an informal