Turner v. State,
[…] , 
    4 L. Ed. 2d 824
    (1960).
    19     Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378, 
    86 S. Ct. 836
    , 
    15 L. Ed. 2d 815
    (1966).
    20     TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ch. 46B, subch. A–C.
    21     See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have ...
    sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or ... a rational as
    well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”).
    22     TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024 §§ (1)(C) & (4) (emphasis added). (Section 4 of Article 46B.024 was amended in 2011,
    after the appellant's trial, and presently reads: “the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or mental retardation, if
    existent, and the specific impact on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.” Acts 2011,
    82nd Leg., ch. 822, § 7, p. 1897, eff. Sept. 1, 2011.). See Morris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 281
    , 285–86 & n. 10 (Tex.Crim.App.2009)
    (factors listed in Article 46B.024 are “relevant” to the determination of competency, including whether the defendant can “engage