Turner v. State,
[…] California, 
    505 U.S. 437
    ,
    453, 
    112 S. Ct. 2572
    , 
    120 L. Ed. 2d 353
    (1992)).
    17     Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 171, 
    95 S. Ct. 896
    , 
    43 L. Ed. 2d 103
    (1975).
    18     Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402, 
    80 S. Ct. 788
    , 
    4 L. Ed. 2d 824
    (1960).
    19     Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378, 
    86 S. Ct. 836
    , 
    15 L. Ed. 2d 815
    (1966).
    20     TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ch. 46B, subch. A–C.
    21     See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have ...
    sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or ... a rational as
    well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”).
    22     TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024 §§ (1)(C) & (4) (emphasis added). (Section 4 of Article 46B.024 was amended in 2011,
    after the appellant's trial, and presently reads: “the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or mental retardation, if