Turner v. State,
[…] 21    In a death-penalty case, appellate timelines are of the utmost importance for at least two reasons. First, when the death penalty is
    assessed, a criminal defendant's interest in zealous representation is at its peak. Second, filing deadlines in capital felony cases are
    different than in other cases. The Texas Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure state that capital cases in which the
    death penalty is assessed are appealed directly to the Court of Criminal Appeals. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 5(b); TEX.CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 37.071(h). In addition, Section 4(a) of Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that an application
    for a writ of habeas corpus must be filed “not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel ... or not
    later than the 45th day after the date the state's original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever
    date is later.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (dealing with applications for writs of habeas corpus in capital cases
    in which the death penalty was assessed).
    22    See Stearnes v. Clinton, 
    780 S.W.2d 216