Enrique Sanchez Salazar v. State ( 2015 )
[…] IV.    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY USING A STATE JAIL
    FELONY CONVICTION AS A PREDICATE OFFENSE FOR A
    HABITUAL OFFENDER ENHANCEMENT UNDER TEX. PEN.
    CODE § 12.42 (D).
    A.     A habitual felony enhancement cannot rely on a prior
    conviction for a state jail felony as a predicate offense.
    The habitual offender enhancement is triggered by a finding that a defendant
    has “been finally convicted of two felony offenses,” the second having occurred
    subsequent to the finality of the first. TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42 (d). The Penal
    35
    Code explicitly bars consideration of a “state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35 (a) [of the Penal Code]” for enhancement purposes. 
    Id. Pursuant to
    TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.35 (a), a state jail felony “shall be
    punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or
    less than 180 days.” Under §12.35 (c), a state jail felony is punished as a third
    degree felony upon a finding that either a deadly weapon was used or exhibited
    during the commission of the offense, or the defendant has of a prior conviction of