Eliseo Hernandez v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Vasquez v. State, 67 S.W.3d 229, 236 (Tex.Cr.App.2002); Goodman v. State, 66 S.W.3d 283 (Tex.Cr.App.2001); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.Cr.App.2000); Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404 (Tex.Cr.App.1997); Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126 (Tex.Cr.App.1996). 

     TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 13.04 (Vernon Supp. 2004) provides:

    An offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any one of such counties and any offense committed on the premises of any airport operated jointly by two municipalities and situated in two counties may be prosecuted and punished in either county.

     


    DFW airport is located in Dallas and Tarrant counties.  Officer Nixon testified that, although the 2300 block of Highway 114 is in Tarrant County, it was within the airport=s jurisdiction.