Robert B. Smith v. Deere & Company ( 2005 )
[…] In his affidavit, Smith states that the “market value of the equipment, at the time it was turned over to [Deere] was substantially equal to, or equal to, the amount owed against it.” Smith further stated that Deere did not make a timely effort to liquidate the equipment and that, had the sale occurred “in season,” the amount Smith owed Deere would have been reduced or eliminated. Smith contends that his sworn affidavit creates a fact issue as to whether the sale was conducted in a fair and reasonable manner.

                  TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.627(a) (Vernon 2002) provides:

                The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or ac-ceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.

     

    Disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made “in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.627(b)(3) (Vernon 2002). Deere presented sufficient summary judgment evidence to conclusively establish that the sale occurred in a commercially reasonable manner. See Latimer v.