Russell Todd Bright v. State ( 2000 )
[…] Ex parte McWilliams, 634 S.W.2d 815, 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). In determining whether trial counsel rendered deficient performance, we employ a strong presumption that counsel's conduct constitutes sound trial strategy. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689; Miniel v. State, 831 S.W.2d 310, 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).

    We now address appellant's argument that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Davis's testimony because the testimony was in violation of article 42.03 of the code of criminal procedure.

    Article 42.03, section 1(b) provides:

    The court shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this code, to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person's views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim. The victim, relative, or guardian may not direct questions to the defendant while making the statement. The court reporter may not transcribe the statement. The statement must be made:

    (1) after punishment has been assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant community supervision in the case; (2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and (3) after sentence is pronounced.

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, §1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

    The State argues that when Davis testified, punishment had already been assessed because appellant's ten-year sentence was "assessed" when appellant initially entered his plea.