Ricky Martin v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Martin=s second issue is overruled.

                                                                            Holding

                The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

                                                                                 

     

    RICK STRANGE

    JUSTICE

     

    February 7, 2008

    Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

    Panel consists of:  Wright, C.J.,

    McCall, J., and Strange, J.



         [1]Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 12.45 (Vernon 2003).

         [2]Section 12.45 provides in part:

     

    (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.

     

    (c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.

         [3]Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, ' 4 (Vernon Supp. 2007).

         [4]Article 42.12, ' 4(d)(1).

         [5]This was a reference to one of the State=s witnesses, Jesse Saldana.