Karen Williamson v. A-1 Electric Auto Service and Mario Rodriguez D/B/A A-1 Electric ( 2000 )
[…] The county court at law entered a directed verdict against appellant Karen Williamson, and this appeal ensued. Because jurisdiction is fundamental, we must determine, sua sponte, whether we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal. H. E. Butt Grocery Co. v. Bay, Inc., 808 S.W.2d 678, 679 (Tex.App.­Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied). For reasons herein stated, we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. According to the Texas Government Code, an appeal from a small claims court judgment is to a county court in a de novo proceeding. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §28.053(b) (Vernon 1988). Further, "the judgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §28.053(d) (Vernon 1988)(emphasis added).